Visa Regulation

ENTERING THE COUNTRY

Although there are 17 airports with international connections in Indonesia, you are most likely to arrive at the Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (Jakarta) or Ngurah Rai International Airport (Denpasar, Bali).

Please note that you must have a passport valid for at least six months after your date of arrival in Indonesia. There are no restrictions for entry/exit policy for people living with HIV.

 

VISA REGULATIONS

Visiting Indonesia Without  Visa
Entering Indonesia without any visa is possible only for nationals of the following 11 countries and territories: Brunei Darussalam, Chile, Hong Kong SAR (Special Administrative Region), Macau SAR, Malaysia, Morocco, Peru, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

Citizens of the above countries will be issued on arrival a stay permit for 30 days free of charge upon presentation of a passport which is valid at least for another 6 months. This stay permit cannot be extended or converted into another type of visa.

Visa on Arrival (VoA)
This facility is now available for nationals of the following countries: Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Laos, Latvia, Libya, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Maldives, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Panama, People's Republic of China, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Switzerland, Sweden, Taiwan, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and the United States of America.

Citizens of these countries will be able to apply for a VoA valid for either 7 or 30 days upon arrival by air in Bali, Jakarta and a few other international airports or by ship at a limited number of Indonesian sea ports. A 7-day visa costs US$10 and a 30-day visa costs US$25.

The VoA cannot be extended or converted into any other kinds of visas. Please be aware that Immigration officials calculate the 7-day/30-day period as follows: your arrival day is counted as your first day, and you must leave the country on the 7th/30th day.

Travelers from the above countries must be in posession of a passport which is valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival and the completed embarkation/disembarkation card they received from their airline. They must also be able to prove they have sufficient funds for their stay in Indonesia.

Visa Before Arrival
Citizens of countries neither on the Visa-free nor VoA lists are required to apply for a visa overseas before travelling to Indonesia.

Nationals of ALL countries planning to stay for more than 30 days in Indonesia have to apply for the appropriate visa (tourist, business, social-cultural) at an overseas Indonesian Consulate or Foreign Mission before departing for Indonesia.

Note: Regulations may change; please check with the nearest Indonesian embassy or consulate. We will keep you updated through our website, if any changes occur.For contact details of the Indonesian embassy or consulate in or nearest to your country, please visit the website  www.deplu.go.id and click at ‘Embassies and Consulates’.

Information About Visa Application for Journalist  

A journalist visa is issued to foreign journalists/reporters who indeed to enter Indonesia for media coverage or documentary film purposes. This visa could be obtained through these following procedures at the Indonesian Embassy or consulate office at the country where the applicant resides, or, at the nearest country if none:

Visa requirements:
1. Applicant should fill the visa application form provided at the Embassy/representative office and submit:
- His/her original passport (valid more than 6 months at time of request)
- 2 (two) recent color passport size photographs
- Sponsors letter from his/her News Agency/Editor stating the purpose of travel to Indonesia, places to be visited/covered, and the date/schedule of coverage
- List of equipments (if any) brought by the applicant to Indonesia. Please state the name, detailed qualification and amount of item and state that you will re-export all the equipment upon the completion of making coverage when living Indonesia
- Synopsis or background information of the story/documentation to be made in Indonesia

2. Applicant(s) will be further informed by the Embassy/representative office regarding the date and time to collect his/her visa, as well as any other requirements upon entry to Indonesia.

3. A single entry Journalistic Visa stay will be issued for up to 60 (sixty) days, please contact the visa section for details.

4. Payment of the visa administration fees does not guarantee that the application will be successful.

Click here to download the Information About Visa for Journalist

Health
Valid international certificate of small pox , cholera and yellow caccination are required only from travellers coming from infected areas. Pleae check at the nearest Indonesian embassy or consulate.

Bookmark and Share
9 - 13 August 2009
Bali Convention Centre
Bali, Indonesia
Register for the 9th ICAAP Sponsor the 9th ICAAP
9th ICAAP Secretariat
Menara Eksekutif 8th Floor Jalan MH Thamrin Kav. 9
Jakarta 10330
INDONESIA

Phone: +62 21 39838845/46
Fax: +62 21 39838847
Email: secretariat@icaap9.org